Page 2 of 2
Posted:
Wed Nov 21, 2007 12:42 pm
by SuNomi
1. Quadrophenia by The Who
2. London Calling by The Clash
3. Wild Gift by X
4. Architecture & Morality by OMD
5. Rum, Sodomy & The Lash by The Pogues
6. Dark Continent by Wall of Voodoo
7. Pretenders by The Pretenders
8. This Years Model by Elvis Costello & The Attractions
9. Entertainment! by Gang Of Four
10. Black Sea by XTC
Posted:
Thu Jan 03, 2008 10:00 pm
by human clone
[quote]Originally posted by grumpygirl
[br]New Order - Low Life
Love and Rockets - Earth Sun and Moon
Depeche Mode - Black Celebration
Hope to hear some good ones!
[/quote]
I would have to agree, Low Life and Black Celebration two of my favorite albums of all-time!
Posted:
Sat Jan 12, 2008 12:13 pm
by Mechi
No particular order:
Low Life, Brotherhood- New Order
Meat is murder- The Smiths
Music for the masses, Black Celebration, Some Great Reward- Depeche Mode
Disintegration, The head on the door- The Cure
Synchronicity- The Police
Marquee Moon- Television
The hurting- Tears for fears
Closer, Unknown pleasures- Joy Division
Kaleidoscope- Siouxsie and the banshees
http://www.fotolog.com/mechi2mechi
Posted:
Sun Jan 13, 2008 4:05 am
by Demetri
01. The Thompson Twins - Quick Step and Side Kick
02. Duran Duran - Rio
03. Bananarama - Deep Sea Skiving
04. APB - Something To Believe In
05. New Order - Power, Corruption, and Lies
06. The Cars - The Cars
07. The Cure - The Head on the Door
08. Dead or Alive - Youthquake
09. Depeche Mode - A Broken Frame
10. A Flock of Seagulls - S/T
11. Siouxsie and the Banshees - Kaleidoscope
12. Kraftwerk - Computer World
Posted:
Fri May 30, 2008 6:27 pm
by Wayne
THE CLASH by THE CLASH.
Posted:
Wed Jun 04, 2008 1:30 am
by hutter
Level 42 (Level 42)
Trans Europe Express (Kraftwerk)
The Man-Machine (Kraftwerk)
In A Model Room (P-Model)
Oh No! It's Devo (Devo)
Solid State Survivor (YMO)
Telekon (Gary Numan)
Looney Tunes (Telex)
Posted:
Fri Jun 06, 2008 8:31 am
by rotator
25.Red Roses for Me
[b]The Pogues[/b]
(1984)
24.Pelican West
[b]Haircut One Hundred[/b]
(1982)
23.John Foxx
[b]John Foxx[/b]
(1980)
22.Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
[b]Pavement[/b]
(1994)
21.Flesh + Blood
[b]Roxy Music[/b]
(1980)
20.0898
[b]The Beautiful South[/b]
(1992)
19.Doolittle
[b]Pixies[/b]
(1989)
18.The Guitar and Other Machines
[b]The Durutti Column[/b]
(1987)
17.Organisation
[b]Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark[/b]
(1980)
16.Power, Corruption & Lies
[b]New Order[/b]
(1983)
15.A Broken Frame
[b]Depeche Mode[/b]
(1982)
14.The Queen Is Dead
[b]The Smiths[/b]
(1986)
13.Going Blank Again
[b]Ride[/b]
(1992)
12.Specials
[b]The Specials[/b]
(1979)
11.Sons and Fascination
[b]Simple Minds[/b]
(1981)
10.Verve [EP]
[b]The Verve[/b]
(1992)
9.Frosting on the Beater
[b]The Posies[/b]
(1993)
8.Sound Affects
[b]The Jam[/b]
(1980)
7.Computer World
[b]Kraftwerk[/b]
(1981)
6.Tin Drum
[b]Japan[/b]
(1981)
5.Architecture & Morality
[b]Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark[/b]
(1981)
4.New Gold Dream (81-82-83-84)
[b]Simple Minds[/b]
(1982)
3.The Man-Machine
[b]Kraftwerk[/b]
(1978)
2.Wowee Zowee
[b]Pavement[/b]
(1995)
1.Gone to Earth
[b]David Sylvian[/b]
(1986)
Posted:
Mon Jun 09, 2008 7:07 am
by Minty
^^^ I've heard great things about Sylvian's solo work though I never got into it. Maybe I should someday...
Interesting list, though not without its flaws. Of ALL DM albums, you choose A BROKEN FRAME?? Arguably, no DEFINITELY, their weakest! I prefer Brighten the Corners to Wowee Zowee (love Pavement), the Verve's "Urban Hymns" is miles better than any of their other albums, and Computerwelt is better than the Man-Machine IMO. Having said that, Trans-Europe Express is probably better than both.